Welcome to MMU Cisco Networking Academy

 

 

Awards Won by MMU Students

Students from various faculties in MMU Cyberjaya campus are trained under our academy and performed well in the following competitions and programmes.
2011 Regional Cisco Asia Pacific NetRiders Challenge

Chan Eng Siang
Champion

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
2011 Worldskills Competition, London

Shum E Han
Category: IT Network Systems Administration
Medallion for Excellence
Best of Nation

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Cisco Netriders Challenge Malaysia (2011)
MMU - Best Academy 2011
Degree Category: Best Academy Award (Challenge Trophy)
Awarded to Multimedia University, Cyberjaya

From left: Chan Eng Siang, Shum E Han, Lim Kian Shuen, and Ong Juin Hau

Degree Category:
Individuals
1st Place Winner: Chan Eng Siang
3rd Place Winner: Shum E Han
4th Place Winner: Lim Kian Shuen
7th Place Winner: Ong Juin Hau

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Cisco Netriders Challenge Malaysia (2010)
From left: Tan Han Hui, Lim Kian Shuen, and Shum E Han
Degree Category: Individuals
3rd Place Winner: Tan Han Hui
4th Place Winner: Lim Kian Shuen
8th Place Winner: Shum E Han

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
2009 Regional Cisco Asia Pacific NetRiders Challenge
MMU is again proud to represent Malaysia in this prestigious competition and compete with national teams from 15 countries.MMU won the first place in Cisco APAC competition.
apac2009-champion
From left: Tee Soon Sing , Chamal Sapumohotti, Ravan Nagalingam, Khor Kok Chin (instructor), and Hoo Jia Xi
Champion
Tee Soon Sing (1041105885)
Ravan Nagalingam (1031161793)
Chamal Sapumohotti (1061100165)

More Photos... Blog: Study trip to US... Videos...

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Cisco Netriders Challenge Malaysia (2009)

From left: Ravan Nagalingam, Tee Soon Sing , Chamal Sapumohotti and Devan Parinpanayagam (Cisco Malaysia)
Degree Category: Overall Champion (Challenge Trophy)
Tee Soon Sing (1041105885)
Ravan Nagalingam (1031161793)
Chamal Sapumohotti (1061100165)


From left: Wong Kai Han, Hoo Jia Xi, Goh Aik Chiew, Devan Parinpanayagam (Cisco Malaysia), and Mohd Norzi Ibrahim (Cisco Malaysia)
Degree Category: Overall Champion 3rd placing
Goh Aik Chiew (1041100897)
Wong Kai Han (1051101322)
Hoo Jia Xi (1051107221)

From left: Chamal Sapumohotti, Hoo Jia Xi, and Lily Lee Tze Lyn
Degree Category: Theory Exam Winners
1st Prize Winner - Chamal Sapumohotti (1061100165)
3rd Prize Winner - Hoo Jia Xi (1051107221)
4th Prize Winner - Lily Lee Tze Lyn (1041103896)

Degree Category: Packet Tracer Winner
1st Prize Winner - Tan Han Hui (1071112976)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________


2008 Regional Cisco Asia Pacific NetRiders Challenge
MMU is proud to represent Malaysia in this prestigious competition and compete with national teams from 14 countries.

From Left: Kho Dao Bin, Teng Ming Soon, and Siew Voon Fei
1st Runner-Up Winners
Teng Ming Soon (1051100105)
Siew Voon Fei (1041102233)
Kho Dao Bin (1041107571)

More Photos...

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Cisco ASE Program (2008)
Cisco is organizing an Associate System Engineer (ASE) Program for the "Graduating Degree Students" of the NetAcad Community. The ASE program aims to build highly competent Cisco Systems Engineers with sales, business, product, and technical skills who can create demand and address business needs to increase revenue and customer satisfaction as soon as they join the organization. Two of the MMU students have been selected by Cisco to join the program.
 
From left: Tan Wee Chun and Leong Wai Seng
Tan Wee Chun (1041104956)
Leong Wai Seng (1021175598)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
3rd Malaysia Cisco Networking Skills Competition (2008)

From left: Tan Wee Chun, Siew Voon Feei, and Kho Dao Bin
Open Category: Overall Champion (Challenge Trophy)
Tan Wee Chun (1041104956)
Siew Voon Fei (1041102233)
Kho Dao Bin (1041107571)


From left: Leong Wai Seng, Ng Hai Sang, and Heng Fook Yau
Degree Category: Overall 1st Runner-Up Winners
Leong Wai Seng (1021175598)
Ng Hai Sang (1051107495)
Heng Fook Yau (1051107330)

From left: Wong Kai Han, Leong Wai Seng, and Heng Fook Yau
Degree Category: Theory Exam Winners
1st Prize Winner - Wong Kai Han(1051101322)
2nd Prize Winner - Leong Wai Seng (1021175598)
4th Prize Winner - Heng Fook Yau (1051107330)

From left: Ng Jing Tao, and Wong Meng Tze
Degree Category: Packet Tracer Winners
1st Prize Winner - Ng Jing Tao (1041103811)
3rd Prize Winner - Wong Meng Tze (1041108209)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
2nd Malaysia Cisco Networking Skills Competition (2007)
winner
From left: Low Pik Jian, Teng Chuen Cheat, and Tan Han Lun
Overall 1st Runner-Up Winners
Low Pik Jian (1021115687)
Teng Chuen Cheat (1021109651)
Tan Han Lun (1021110763)

winner
From left: Teng Chuen Cheat with Ahmad Shahrafidz Khalid, President of Cisco Malaysia Academy Council
Theory Exam 1st Runner-Up Winner
Teng Chuen Cheat (1021109651)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
1st Malaysia Cisco Networking Skills Competition (2006)
winners
From left: Chan Wai Kok (team supervisor), Phang Seong Yee, Bernard Lim Yao Fo and Yeoh Chee Min, with Christina Anthony (in jacket) from Cisco Networking Academy
Overall Champion (Challenge Trophy)
Phang Seong Yee (1021110366)
Yeoh Chee Min (1021100544)
Bernard Lim Yao Fo (1021102787)


 

__________________________________________________________________________________________